The IRFU have confirmed today that all of the Emerging Ireland Matches in South Africa will be streamed for viewers to see

The IRFU today confirmed that all of Ireland’s Emerging Ireland matches will be streamed in South Africa for viewers to watch on IrishRugby.ie.

A team led by Irish trainer Simon Easterby will travel to South Africa this month and October to take on the Griquas, Pumas and Cheetahs in the Toyota Challenge.

The squad arrive in Bloemfontein today (Tuesday) and will train at Grays College tomorrow (Wednesday) ahead of the opening game against the Griquas on Friday 30thth September.

The game against Griquas starts at 12.45pm Irish time and can be followed live on Irishrugby.ie. The 23rd game day against the Griquas will be named on Thursday.

Rising Ireland then play the Pumas on Wednesday 5thth October (KO 4 p.m.) and the Cheetahs on Sunday 9th October (2:00 p.m.).

Also Read :  Can Oaks runner-up Emily Upjohn bounce back from King George flop? | Horse Racing News

The aim of the tour is for Andy Farrell to add to his squad ahead of next year’s World Cup in France.

The squad will be made up of players who have performed admirably for Ireland Under-20s in recent years, as well as other low-stakes players such as Ulster’s Robert Baloucoune and Munster’s Shane Daly.

On the tour, Easterby will be joined by fellow Irish coaches Paul O’Connell, Mike Catt and John Fogarty.

“The growth we’ve seen in the less experienced players in New Zealand over the four weeks has been incredible,” said Simon Easterby when the squad was announced.

Also Read :  Sinn Féin: Energy price caps essential in tackling cost of living

“The two Māori games have been invaluable in expanding our talent pool ahead of RWC23 and the coaching staff sees this as another opportunity to expand the talent available to the national team ahead of the World Cup in France and beyond.”

Emerging Ireland Squad

back (15)
Robert Baloucoune (Ulster/Enniskillen), Caolin Blade (Connacht/Galwegians), Jack Crowley (Munster/Cork Constitution), Shane Daly (Munster/Cork Constitution), Nathan Doak (Ulster/Banbridge), Jake Flannery (Ulster/Shannon), Antoine Frisch (Muenster), Ciaran Frawley (Leinster/UCD), Michael McDonald (Ulster), Ethan McIlroy (Ulster/Queens RFC)
Stewart Moore (Ulster/Malone), Chay Mullins (Connacht/IQ Rugby), Calvin Nash (Munster/Young Munster), Jamie Osbourne (Leinster/Naas), Andrew Smith (Leinster/Clontarf)

Forward (20)
Tom Ahern (Munster/Shannon), Diarmuid Barron (Munster/Garryowen), Tom Clarkson (Leinster/Dublin University), James Culhane (Leinster/UCD)
Max Deegan (Leinster/Lansdowne), Brian Deeny (Leinster/Clontarf), John Hodnett (Munster/UCC), Sam Illo (Connacht), Cormac Izuchukwu (Ulster/Ballynahinch), Alex Kendellen (Munster/UCC), Joe McCarthy (Leinster ). /Dublin University), Michael Milne (Leinster/UCD), Scott Penny (Leinster/UCD), Cian Prendergast (Connacht), Callum Reid (Ulster/Banbridge), Roman Salonoa (Munster/Shannon), Alex Soroka (Leinster/Clontarf) , Tom Stewart (Ulster/Ballynahinch), Dylan Tierney-Martin (Connacht/Corinthians), Josh Wycherley (Munster/Young Munster)

Also Read :  Excited Pauw insists Ireland can 'steal points' after daunting World Cup draw

Emerging Ireland Games

  • Windhoek Draft Griquas vs Emerging Ireland; Toyota Stadium, Bloemfontein, South Africa; Friday 30 September 2022 KO 12:45 (Irish time)
  • Airlink Pumas vs Rising Ireland; Toyota Stadium, Bloemfontein, South Africa; Wednesday 5 October 2022 KO 16:00 (Irish time)
  • Toyota Cheetahs vs. Emerging Ireland; Toyota Stadium, Bloemfontein, South Africa; Sunday 9 October 2022, KO 14:00 (Irish time)